Programme
ARC Programme

Saturday
2019-10-05
Century City Conference Centre
Sunday
2019-10-06
Century City Conference Centre
Monday
2019-10-07
Century City Conference Centre
Tuesday
2019-10-08
Century City Conference Centre
Wednesday
2019-10-09
Century City Conference Centre
Thursday
2019-10-10
Century City Conference Centre
Century City Conference Centre
Century City Conference Centre
Century City Conference Centre
Century City Conference Centre
09:00 - 18:00
Board Meeting
15:00 - 17:00
AYGE 2019 Registration
18:00 - 23:00
AYGE 2019 Welcome Social Function
09:00 - 17:30
PhD Exchange Parallel Session

Participants of the PhD exchange (TUKS, UCT, CUT, UJ, SUN with Durham) will be presenting their work.

09:00 - 17:30
AYGE 2019 Conference
09:00 - 18:00
Council Meeting
14:00 - 18:00
Pre-Conference Courses & ARC 2019 Conference Registration
18:30 - 20:00
Welcome Cocktail Function
08:00 - 08:45
Pre-Conference Courses & ARC 2019 Conference Registration
08:00 - 18:00
Conference Exhibition
09:00 - 17:30
Pre-Conference Course: Design of Column-Supported Embankments

Presenters: Prof. Mounir Bouassida and Prof. Jie Han

09:00 - 13:00
Pre-Conference Course: TC 307 Sustainability in Geotechnical Engineering
09:00 - 17:30
Pre-Conference Course: Energy Geostructures – Analysis and Design
09:00 - 17:30
Pre-Conference Course: Course on Unsaturated Soils

Presenters: Prof David Toll, Prof Antonio Gens, Prof Charles Ng & Prof Samuel Ampadu

18:00 - 20:00
Networking Function
08:00 - 18:00
Conference Exhibition
08:00 - 08:45
ARC 2019 Registration
08:30 - 08:45
Conference Opening
08:45 - 10:15
Jennings Lecture: Prof Delwyn Fredlund
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee/Tea Break
10:45 - 11:30
Keynote lecture: Dr John Mukabi
11:30 - 12:30
CAPG Workshop
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:30
Parallel Session 1

Parallel Sessions

15:30 - 16:00
Coffee/Tea Break
16:00 - 18:00
Parallel Session 2

Parallel Sessions

19:00
Conference Gala Dinner
08:00 - 08:45
ARC 2019 Registration
08:00 - 18:00
Conference Exhibition
08:30 - 09:30
Mercer Lecture: Prof Kerry Rowe

Main Session

09:30 - 10:15
Keynote Lecture: Prof Buddhima Indraratna

Advances in Ground Improvement and Principles of Track Geomechanics for Future Railways

10:15 - 10:45
Coffee/Tea Break
10:45 - 12:30
Parallel Session 3

Parallel Sessions

12:30 - 13:30
Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:30
Parallel Session 4

Parallel Sessions

15:30 - 16:00
Coffee/Tea Break
16:00 - 17:00
Bright Spark Lectures
17:00
Conference Closure
08:00 - 17:00
Post Conference Tours & Site Visits

Still to be confirmed

Select date to see events.